Niceactresses’s Weblog

Just another WordPress.com weblog

Aarti Chhabria

Overview

Date of Birth: 21 November 1982, India 

 

Height

5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Wallpapers    Screensavers
Mini Biography:

Aarti was born on 21 November 1982 in the Sindhi-speaking Chhabria family, who have no connections with Bollywood or any other Indian movie industry.

After completing her education, Aarti shot into fame when she was crowned Miss India in 2000. She then appeared in approximately 200 ads, for instance Krack Cream, Amul & Freshna, a music video for Sukhwinder Singh (Nashi Hi Nasha…); one titled ‘Madhubala’, one for Adnan Sami (Tera Chehera..) – which only added to her popularity.

She is fluent in Sindhi, Marathi, English, Hindi, and Gujerati.

She made her debut in Bollywood with ‘Tum Se Aacha Kaun Hai’ in 2002, but before that she had also acted in ‘Akansha’ and ‘Lajja’ in 1989 and 2001 respectively. Apart from acting in comedies, she has shown that she can be versatile for portraying the role of a woman with a split personality, and a conservative Muslim belle in love with an underworld don.

Acting was her childhood dream, and she admits that films are perfect for her and give her utmost satisfaction.

Trivia:

Languages: English, Hindi, Marathi, Sindhi, Gujarati.

Alternate Names:

Aarti Chabaria | Aarti Chabria | Arti Chabria


Miss India Aarti Chhabria

 

Get Free Slideshow

Cool, bubbly and full of energy are some adjectives that strike you when you meet Aarti Chhabria. Born on July 6th, 1975 in Austin, Aarti stepped into the glamour world as a model (Krack cream, Amul, Freshna), before moving on to music videos.Nasha hi nasha hai done for Sukhwinder Singh is one of them. 

The former Miss India Worldwide (2000) debuted in films opposite Nakul Kapoor in Tumse Achcha Kaun Hai. The movie bombed at the box office but Vikram Bhatt signed Aarti in his wacko multi starrer comedy Awaara Pagal Deewana opposite Akshay Kumar. “I went through an audition to get this film”, says the blue-eyed beauty. She also starred in the flickRaja Bhaiyya opposite Govinda. But Tumse Accha Kaun Hai still remains closest to her heart being her first film.

Aarti has no qualms about hailing from a non-filmi background. No godfather, no problem. “I was born to act. No one can deny me that. Movies are fun. You get to live so many different characters, you work with good-looking men, and you travel to the best places. And you get paid too!” she guffaws.

About working in a Kannada film Pritisonaba, Aarti says, “People in the South are really organised. Initially, I did have problems with the dialect, but as the shoot progressed, I learnt.”

Chhabria is a big fan of Abhishek Bachhan. “He is a good actor; I hope he gets the right break. I would love to play the role of Urmila in Pyaar Tune Kya Kiya. Five years hence, I would like to see myself as an established actress,” she says.

Filmography

Jump to filmography as: Actress, Thanks
  1. Milenge Milenge (2009) (post-production) 
  2. Chintakayala Ravi (2008) …. Dancer
  3. Dhoom Dadakka (2008) …. Shivani Sawant
  4. Anamika (2008) …. Anamika
  5. Heyy Babyy (2007) …. Ali’s ex-girlfriend
  6. Partner (2007) (as Aarti Chabria) …. Nikki
  7. Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007) …. Tarannum ‘Tanu’
  8. Teesri Aankh (2006) …. Aarti
  9. Shaadi No. 1 (2005) (as Aarti Chabaria) …. Rekha Kothari
  10. Ssukh (2005) …. Bhavna Rakesh Verma
  11. Aham Premasmi (2005) …. Apsara
  12. Kisse Pyaar Karoon (2005)
  13. Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo (2004) …. Trilok’s wife
  14. Raja Bhaiya (2003) …. Pratibha Sahni/Radha
  15. Awara Paagal Deewana (2002) (as Aarti Chabria) …. Tina Chippa
  16. Tum Se Achcha Kaun Hai (2002) …. Naina Dixit
  17. Lajja (2001) (as Aarti Chabaria) …. Sushma (Gajendra’s daughter) 
    … aka The Shame (India: English title: literal title) 
  18. Akanksha (1989) (TV) (as Arti Chabria) 
  1. Halla Bol (2008) (special thanks) (as Aarti Chabria) 

Wallpapers                               

Aarti Chhabria       Screensavers   
Aarti Chabria
 
Aarti Chabria
 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: